BYTON PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED ON JULY 16th, 2019
INTRODUCTION

BYTON Limited and its affiliates (collectively, “BYTON,” “we,” “us,” or “ourselves”) respect your right to privacy and value the protection of personal information about you or from you.

This BYTON Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to provide you with a level of comfort and confidence with respect to not only how we collect, use, store, share, protect and delete your personal information, but also how you can exercise your privacy rights.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information about you or from you that:

  • we collect when you visit and use our website at www.byton.com (“Website”) or our mobile applications (collectively, “Mobile Applications”);
  • we automatically collect through our Website and Mobile Applications;
  • we collect when you visit our Offline Experience Stores, Service Centers, and other BYTON locations (collectively, “BYTON Facilities”);
  • we collect when you communicate with us through email, social media, and other online and offline channels; and
  • we collect from third party sources.

This Privacy Policy is made pursuant to applicable data protection laws. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means various forms of personal information recorded electronically or otherwise, which can be used alone or in combination with other information to identify a particular natural person or to reflect the activity of a particular natural person, including his or her name, ID number, phone number, email address, physical address, account password, property status, location, trajectory, etc.. Personal Information includes “Sensitive Personal Information”, which, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, means Personal Information that, once disclosed, stolen, tampered with, abused, or illegally used, may threaten the safety of people or property, cause damage to a person’s reputation, or endanger the physical/mental health of a person, etc..

Before using any BYTON products or services, please ensure you have carefully read this Privacy Policy and understand the terms set forth herein. When you interact or engage with BYTON, the collection and processing of your Personal Information will always be carried out in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us through the contact details shown in the “How to Contact Us” section at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

MINORS UNDER THE AGE OF EIGHTEEN

Our products, services, Website, and Mobile Applications are not intended for, or available to, minors under eighteen (18) years of age. If you are a minor under eighteen (18) years of age, do not provide any information to us and do not use, or register for, BYTON products, services, Website or Mobile Applications.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AND THEIR PURPOSES

Personal Information about you is primarily collected through the following mechanisms:

Personal Information that you voluntarily provide and we collect when you interact with our Website or Mobile Applications. Generally, the Personal Information that you are asked to provide and the reasons why you are asked to provide it will be made clear to you at the point where we ask for your Personal Information.

  • You can subscribe to marketing communications. You may give consent to BYTON to send you relevant brand, company and product information about BYTON products and services, events, marketing and company communications using your name, mobile number, email address and relevant country/region.
  • You can schedule an appointment to experience the Offline Experience Store through our Website or Mobile Applications. You need to select the address of the Offline Experience Store you wish to visit, schedule a time for your appointment, and provide us with your name and mobile number so that we can arrange an appointment for you.
  • Our Website and Mobile Applications may, from time to time, update information and details about events, such as the BYTON Creator Program, which may require you to provide additional Personal Information. We will inform you about the scope and purpose of the Personal Information that you may need to provide.
  • You can register for your BYTON account at any time though our Mobile Applications. You will need to submit your name, email address, mobile number and country/region when registering for a BYTON account. You can also choose whether to provide us with other related information about who you are, including your career, hobbies, location, etc..
  • You can not only order and purchase mobile products and services through our Mobile Applications, but also use some of the services provided by the Mobile Applications.
  • In addition, there are recruitment channels available to you on our Website and Mobile Applications, which allow you to submit your resume to BYTON or authorize us to retrieve your resume from partner recruitment websites for positions you are interested in.

 Personal Information collected automatically by our Website and Mobile Applications.

  • When you visit and use our Website and Mobile Applications, we will automatically collect some of your Personal Information from your device in order to better understand your needs and to improve the functionality of our Website and Mobile Applications. The Personal Information we automatically collect includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, device model, unique device ID, browser model, broad geographic location (such as country or city information), and other technical information. We collect and store the IP address assigned to your computer in order to provide you with the contents of our Website requested by you (e.g. texts, images and product information).
  • We also collect Personal Information relating to the manner in which your device interacts with our Website and Mobile Applications, such as visited pages or clicked links, to improve our Website and Mobile Applications and for internal statistical purposes.
  • This Personal Information is generally collected through our use of cookies or similar tracking technologies, as described in the “Cookies Policy” section below.

Personal Information we collect when you visit our BYTON Facilities.

  • Free WiFi service may be available at our BYTON Facilities. When you register to use our free WiFi service, you will need to provide your WeChat Account or mobile number (as applicable). Other than that, we will not collect any of your other Personal Information when you use our WiFi. We may use this information alone or in combination with other information for our internal business purposes or to improve your customer experience.
  • Some BYTON Facilities have simulation equipment enabling you to experience our products and services in different ways, such as augmented reality and virtual reality headsets, smart walls, and interactive car modules. When you use these simulators, you may be asked to take photos, pick your favorite music and pictures, and choose amongst different content.
  • In addition, you can apply to be a participant in market surveys and other marketing activities at our Offline Experience Stores. You can choose whether or not to provide us with relevant information in order to participate in the marketing activities.
  • When you visit BYTON Facilities, we may also collect information pertaining to your preferences, how to best contact you, and any unique needs you may require when interacting with our sales or service personnel.

 Personal Information we collect during your interactions with us.

  • When you interact with BYTON through our social media accounts (i.e Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn, Instagram, etc.), we will get information about your social media account, account avatar, and other information. We may also ask you to provide us with your shipping address and contact information in order to send you promotional gifts.

Personal Information we obtain from third party sources.

  • We may obtain Personal Information from other sources including our affiliates, partners, suppliers (such as third party application providers used in our in-vehicle services), contractors, agents, and social media, etc..
  • Personal Information may also be collected by BYTON from other sources, such as public databases, for the purposes of reaching out to new, potential customers and providing you with personalized services.

In general, the Personal Information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we set out in this Privacy Policy. However, where permitted by law, we may also use your Personal Information for additional purposes that are related to, and do not conflict with, the purposes we have informed you of. For example, your Personal Information may also be archived and stored to conduct scientific and statistical research, if and where this is permitted by applicable data protection laws.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION (EEA data owners only)

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described above will depend on the Personal Information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect Personal Information from you only (i) when we need the Personal Information to perform a contract with you; (ii) when the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights; or (iii) when we have your consent to do so. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect Personal Information from you.

If we ask you to provide Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your Personal Information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your Personal Information).

If we collect and use your Personal Information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), this interest will normally be for operating our Website and Mobile Applications, communicating with you as necessary to provide our products and services to you, and pursuing our legitimate commercial interests, for instance, when responding to your queries, improving our Website, Mobile Applications, products and services, or engaging with you throughout our business relationship. We may have other legitimate interests and, if appropriate, we will make clear to you what those legitimate interests are at the relevant time.

If you have any questions about, or need further information concerning, the legal basis on which we collect and use your Personal Information, please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

In general, BYTON will not share your Personal Information with any company, organization, or individual. However, we may share your Personal Information with the following categories of recipients:

  • BYTON may share your Personal Information with our affiliates, third party service providers, and partners who provide data processing services to our company. In doing so, this sharing of information will not only support the regular operation of our Mobile Applications and Website, but also store your Personal Information on the systems of our service providers and cloud service providers to provide efficient services to you. We may also share your Personal Information to permitted third parties under this Privacy Policy and to carry out the purpose we informed you of when collecting your Personal Information. For more details on our current affiliates and third party service providers and partners, please contact us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.
  • We may need to share your Personal Information with relevant law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, governments, courts or other governmental third parties. In such instances, we will only disclose your Personal Information to the extent it is necessary for (i)  complying with applicable laws, regulations, or government orders, (ii) exercising, establishing, or defending BYTON’s legal rights, (iii) protecting your interests or others; (iv) protecting the public interest.
  • Upon obtaining your consent, BYTON will transfer or disclose your Personal Information to a third party you have let BYTON share information with.
  • If your Personal Information is being transferred to a third party pursuant to a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy liquidation, we will request that the third party now holding your Personal Information continue to process your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If the third party needs to use your Personal Information for purposes not covered by this Privacy Policy, the third party will need to obtain your consent in accordance with the laws and regulations of the applicable jurisdiction.
PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THIRD PARTIES THROUGH OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Our products and services may not only contain links to third party websites, products, or services, but also use or provide third party products or services. When you use some of the features in our in-vehicle information systems, certain Personal Information, such as vehicle location data and your contact information, is collected by third parties through our systems, products, and services. The third parties shall use, process, save, transfer, retain, and destroy your Personal Information in accordance with the privacy policies of those third parties. Please refer to a third party’s terms of service or privacy policy for details on its collection and use of your Personal Information. We are not responsible for Personal Information collected by third parties that we do not ourselves collect, but if we do collect such Personal Information, your Personal Information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES POLICY

When you use our Website and Mobile Applications, we may use cookies or similar tracking technologies to collect specific information about your device, browsing operations, browser type, and usage patterns. We collect and track information about your online behaviors, approximate geographic location information (such as country or city information), and your use of our Website and Mobile Applications. We only use this information for internal purposes, such as to improve our Website and Mobile Applications. We will not share this information with any third party for other purposes.

The tables below list some of the internal and third party cookies we use. As the names, numbers, and purposes of these cookies may change over time, this page may be updated to reflect those changes.

Internal Cookies

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

Expiration

BYTON

cookieconsent_status

Functional

N/A

BYTON

byton-website.sid

Essential

1 day

BYTON

byton-website.csrf

Essential

N/A

BYTON

AWSALB

Functional

1 week

 

Third Party Cookies

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

Expiration

More Information

Google Analytics

_ga

Analytics

2 years

Google AnalyticsOpt-Out

Google Analytics

_gid

Analytics

24 hours

Google AnalyticsOpt-Out

Google Analytics

_gat

Analytics

1 minute

Google AnalyticsOpt-Out

 

The tracking technologies we use are common and are often used in other web pages or mobile applications that you visit. Cookies have different categories depending on the function and use of the cookies. The cookies used on our Website are of the following categories:

  • Essential cookies: Essential cookies enable you to browse and use the features of websites and mobile applications. Without these cookies, the website service requested by the user will not be available. The main purposes of our use of essential cookies are: (1) to ensure that the functions of website pages are performed correctly; and (2) to allow users to save options when configuring the vehicle.
  • Functional and Performance cookies: Functional cookies are stored on a user's computer or other devices during a user’s browsing session so that websites or mobile applications can save the information that a user has inputted. They can save the user's existing settings or user preferences so that they can improve the user's visit to the website next time. Functional cookies collect anonymous information and cannot track users’ activities on other websites. Performance cookies collect information about how users use websites and mobile applications, such as which pages are more frequently opened. Performance cookies can help us improve the functions of our Website and Mobile Applications. The information collected is limited to the provision of services, products, or features (such as the color selection function of the vehicle configuration) and is not used for other purposes. Some Functional and Performance cookies are provided by an authorized third party, but we do not allow that third party to use cookies for purposes other than those described above.
  • Analytics and Customization cookies: These cookies collect information that is used in aggregate form or helps us customize our Website and Mobile Applications for you.  The purpose of these cookies is to understand which areas are more interesting to users, and learn more about the effectiveness of our advertising. All of these help us to provide you with services and features that better meet your needs. We use these cookies to (1) measure the usage of our Website; (2) understand the effectiveness of our advertising; (3) review aggregate user behavior to improve our Website and Mobile Applications;  (4) provide services that we believe users may be interested in; (5) provide our media and advertising partners with your access information so they can conduct targeted advertising; (6) share your information with partners who provide services on our Website and Mobile Applications.
  • Marketing cookies: Marketing cookies are designed to provide you with advertising and communication information that is more relevant to your personal interests. Marketing cookies may save records of your visits to our Website, and we may share this information with other partners. We also use these cookies to limit the amount of advertising. We use Marketing cookies to (1) improve advertising and targeted delivery, and (2) measure the effectiveness of advertising.
  • Social networking cookies: Social networking cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our Website or Mobile Applications through third party social networking and other websites. These cookies may be used for advertising purposes too.

 

Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to conduct advertising through our Website and Mobile Applications. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about products and services you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by their use of cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to our Website and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about products and services of potential interest to you.

 

You can adjust your browser settings at any time and choose to turn off cookies. However, please note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of some of the features of our Website and Mobile Applications and we may not be able to provide some of the features you have previously chosen to use. To prevent this, we recommend that you enable cookies. You can learn more about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org. In addition, most advertising networks offer a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/  or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

  • Google Analytics. We currently use Google Analytics of Google Inc. to enable the functionality of our Website. The information received from Google Analytics is used only to improve our Website and the type of information displayed to Website visitors, so we can better serve those interested in BYTON. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies". The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of the Website is normally transferred to a Google server in the USA, and is stored there. Because the IP anonymize function is activated on our Website, your IP address will, within Member States of the European Union or other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, first be shortened by Google. Only in exceptional cases will Google transfer the full IP address to a Google server in the USA, and will shorten it there. On behalf of the operator of this Website, Google will use this information in order to analyze your usage of our Website, to compile reports on Website activities, and to provide further services to the Website provider relating to the usage of the Website and the internet. The IP address transferred by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be combined by Google with other data. In case you prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly, you may not be able to fully use all features on this Website. Furthermore, you can prevent collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the Website (including your IP address), as well as processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Google Firebase Analytics. We currently use Google Firebase Analytics of Google Inc to enable the functionality of our Mobile Applications. The information received from Google Firebase Analytics is used only to improve our Mobile Applications and the type of information displayed to Mobile Applications visitors, so we can better serve those interested in BYTON. Google Firebase Analytics is a free application measurement solution that provides insight on application usage and user engagement, provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Firebase uses tracking technologies that allow us to analyze your use of these Mobile Applications for performance monitoring, for error logs and for analyzing user behavior, such as which screens were viewed and how often certain publications were opened. Firebase collects information about the use of the Mobile Applications and transfers it to Google in Ireland or the USA, where it is stored. The data is only collected anonymously and transmitted to Firebase. There is no link to other user data. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our Mobile Applications and to provide us with other services associated with the use of Mobile Applications. For the personal data that is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU Privacy Shield. For more information about Google Firebase and privacy, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy and https://firebase.google.com/.
  • Pushy LLC. We currently use Pushy LLC (“Pushy”) to send you push notifications on the Mobile Applications. Pushy gives you the ability to receive current information about our promotional offers, news and relevant advertising by means of so-called push news. Push messages are messages that appear without opening the respective application on your device. Pushy may use "cookies". Your web browser may set cookies for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some services may not function properly. Pushy makes use of Google Analytics to track your interactions with the Pushy server. Pushy makes use of log files, which may include data such as IP addresses, browser user agents, Internet service providers, and any other data sent to Pushy, including data sent to Pushy’s API. Pushy is hosted on servers located in the USA. Pushy may use following sub-processors: Google, Inc. (analytics); Stripe, Inc. (payment gateway); and Amazon Web Service, Inc. (cloud infrastructure). If you are a European resident, you have the right to access Personal Information  about you that Pushy possesses and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or deleted. For more information, visit https://pushy.me/terms-and-privacy.
  • Twilio. Twilio is a service that we use to send SMS text messages. When you provide us with your mobile phone number, we use Twilio to verify that the number is correct by sending you a text message. For more information, visit https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy.
  • Google Tag Manager. The Google Tag Manager (“GTM”) is a tag management system created by Google to manage JavaScript and HTML tags used for tracking and analytics on websites (variants of e-marketing tags). The Google Tag Manager facilitates the implementation of Google Analytics and other web analytics tools on our Website and Mobile Applications. Other tools can be integrated via the GTM. We currently use GTM to enable the functionality of our Website and Mobile Applications and to improve them. GTM is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The tags set up via the Google Tag Manager ensure the collection of data that is passed on to the target system. Because the data is only passed on, the system does not collect or store the data itself. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may themselves collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will persist for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. The Google Tag Manager is a cookie-free domain and therefore does not collect any Personal Information in this way. Tracking can nevertheless take place when using the service. The use of individual tags is recorded in the same way as the implementation method. Basically, the use of the Google Tag Manager is recorded and evaluated. For further information about the Google Tag Manager’s use of your data please refer to: https://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html. Please also refer to the above section titled Google Analytics.
  • Remarketing Tags. Our Website makes use of, and integrates, remarketing tags created by the social network Facebook Inc., located at 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our Website, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is created via the remarketing tags. This informs Facebook that you have visited our Website with your IP address. Facebook can thus assign the visit to our Website to your user account. We can use the information obtained in this way for our display of Facebook ads. We point out that, as the provider of the Website, we obtain no details of the content of the data transferred or its use by Facebook. Further information on this matter can be found in the Facebook data protection declaration at http://en-gb.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not want your information to be collected, you can deactivate the feature here: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads. We also use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of our Website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you. Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, and Restrictions. If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager, https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated.
DO-NOT-TRACK SIGNALS

BYTON does not currently respond to web browser’s Do-Not-Track signals. You can learn more about Do-Not-Track at https://allaboutdnt.com/.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures, such as encryption procedures and controls over the information systems storing your Personal Information, and management initiatives, including regular training of BYTON personnel who regularly handle Personal Information, that are designed to secure your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is protected based on the risk of unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

DATA STORAGE

Storage Location. We will store Personal Information collected in the EU and USA on servers and public cloud servers located in the EU and in accordance with applicable data privacy laws and regulations. We may also store Personal Information on servers and public cloud servers located in China and in accordance with applicable Chinese laws and regulations. However, for purposes of this Privacy Policy, we may transfer such information outside of the EU.

Storage Period.  Except as otherwise required by applicable laws and regulations, BYTON will store your information as follows:

  • We will collect your Personal Information for our legitimate business purposes, such as providing services to you or meeting legal, tax, or financial requirements.
  • When we do not have a legitimate business need to use your Personal Information, we will delete your personal data or anonymize it. If we are unable to anonymize or delete your Personal information – for example, because it is already stored in a backup – we will safely store your Personal information and separate it from other data processing activities.
CROSS BORDER TRANSFER

As a global company, your Personal Information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different from the laws of your country. Specifically, we may transfer your Personal Information to our affiliates in North America and Europe or to BYTON service providers that handle your Personal Information in order to assist us in our fulfillment of the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy and our obligations under applicable laws and regulations. However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your Personal Information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

With respect to the collection and use of your Personal Information, you have the following rights available to you in order to protect your information:

  • If you are interested in accessing, correcting, updating, or deleting your Personal Information or want to exercise the statutory rights afforded to data owners under applicable data protection law, please contact us at any time through the contact details shown in the “How to Contact Us” section at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
  • You have the right to unsubscribe from marketing information we send to you at any time. You can unsubscribe by clicking the "unsubscribe" or "opt-out" link listed in each marketing message. If you wish to unsubscribe from other forms of marketing information (such as marketing by mail or by phone), please contact us at any time through the contact details shown in the “How to Contact Us” section at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Similarly, if we have collected and processed your Personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • To cancel the account you registered with BYTON on our Website or Mobile Applications, please contact us at any time through the contact details shown in the “How to Contact Us” section at the bottom of this Privacy Policy or through any of the other contact options available through the Mobile Applications. Please note that once you choose to cancel your account, you will no longer be able to recover all the Personal Information you have stored in that account.
  • If you are located in the EEA, you also have the right to object to processing of your Personal Information, to ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information or to request portability of your Personal Information. To exercise these rights please contact us using the contact details shown in the "How to Contact Us" section at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.
  • In addition, you have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

We will respond to all requests from data owners in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and in a timely manner. However, we may not be able to respond to your request to exercise your rights as a data owner under the following circumstances:

  • If the requested information is contrary to our obligations under applicable laws and regulations;
  • If the requested information is directly related to national security or national defense;
  • If the requested information is directly related to public safety, public health, or public interest;
  • If the requested information is directly related to a criminal investigation, prosecution, trial or enforcement of judgment;
  • If we have reasonable evidence to show that you have subjective malice or abuse of rights;
  • If responding to your request for action will result in serious harm to the legitimate interests of you or other individuals or organizations; or
  • If the requested information relates to trade secrets.
AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

BYTON does not employ solely automated decision-making, as a matter of course, that results in automated decisions being taken (including profiling) that legally affect you or similarly affect you. By “automated decisions” we mean decisions concerning you that are made automatically on the basis of a computer determination (using software algorithms) and without our human review. If you are to be subject to automated decision making, we will make it clear at the time and you have the right to contest the decision, to express your point of view, and to require a human review of the decision.

OTHER RIGHTS FOR PARTICULAR CITIZENS

California Privacy Rights: A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Please note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year.

If you are a California resident and would like to make either type of request described above, please contact us at team@byton.com.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, such as through email notifications or push notifications within the Mobile Applications, and will notify you based on the importance of these changes. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Policy. 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at team@byton.com.

If you are located in the EEA, the data controller of your Personal Information is BYTON Limited.